Preparing for the 2018 Season

Pre, pre season conditioning:  When you're ready to start, visit Coach Elliott in Room L-25 or email selliott@djusd.net.  I'll get you going! 

Preseason Conditioning will begin after Thanksgiving Break and will function through the Davis Community Track and Field Club.  Stay tuned for details...

Your 2018 Team Captains...

Annie Cui, Tommy Aquino, Olivia O’keeffe, Sam Blakewell, Jeremy Falk, Tazio Rosenberg, Lyla Schoenig, Laura Young, Odessa Seng, Drew Vallero, Brooke Rubinstein

Thanks for attending the 2017 Banquet!

Varsity Girls Most Inspirational: Abby McIntyre
Varsity Girls Most Inspirational: Abbey Fisk
Varsity Boys Most Inspirational: Simon Ford
Varsity Boys Most Inspirational: Bobby Scott
Frosh/Soph Boys Most Inspirational: James Leistikow
Frosh/Soph Girls Most Inspirational: Cate Lautzenheiser
Varsity Boys Most Valuable: Michael Vernau
Varsity Girls Most Valuable: Alyssa Lengtat
Frosh/Soph Girls Most Valuable: Abby Lo
Frosh/Soph Boys Most Valuable: Joe Vogel

Coaches Award Winners: Brandon Hein, Hannah Lybbert, Aaron Moore, Tessa Malone, Emily Meyer, Sofia Castiglioni, Hannah Harrgesell, Andrew Roessler, and Brooke Rubinstein

State Meet Live Video

Congratulations to our State Meet Athletes! 

Girls 4x1 – Julia, Tessa, Paige, Brooke – 11th 47.95

Tessa Malone 17th in the triple jump 37’10.25

Alyssa Lengtat 10th 38’9.25” (39’6.5”)

Emily Meyer qualified in the Pole Vault 

Hannah Lybbert 12th in the high jump 5’2”

Olivia O’keeffe 2nd in the 1600m

Michael Vernau 4th in 3200 9:01.61

Masters Meet

Click here for Results

Day 1: 

In the discus, Tazio barely missed qualifying for state.  He finished 4th with a mark of 151'5".  

In the high jump, Mimi (5'1") also finished 4th, barely missing state qualification.  Congratulations to her high jump teammate Hannah Lybbert, who jumped 5'3", finishing 2nd and qualifying for the State Meet. 

Ben Easton and Aaron Moore finished up their terrific DHS careers in the triple jump.  Ben jumped 40'7.5" and Aaron, 40'1".  Congrats to both guys. 

Congratulations to Alyssa Lengtat and Tessa Malone, who, once again, qualified for the State Meet in the triple jump.  Alyssa won the competition with a jump of 38'11.5.  Tessa finished 3rd, going 38'4.25.  In the same competition, Abby Lo finished 9th with a season best 36'3.5; and Annie Cui finished 10th, jumping 35'9.5".  Once again, the support these four show each other is inspirational.  

In the laned races, the girls 4x1 - Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke - rebroke their own record, running the fastest time of the day: 47.47.   

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 6th, also qualifying for finals.  

 

Day 2: 

In the girls long jump, Alyssa made the final and finished the competition in 9th.  Time to focus on the triple jump!  Tessa took her first two jumps, then decided to stop so she could feel good for the upcoming 4x1 final.  

Speaking of the relay... Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke re-broke their own school record (again), running 47.39.  This time was good for a first place overall finish.  On a personal note, it's incredible to watch these four gain confidence and experience with each race.  So proud!

Congratulations to Olivia O'keeffe who ran a season best 4:54.74 to finish 2nd in the 1600m. Olivia is looking great - Can't wait to see what happens next week.  Abbey Fisk finished 12th in the same race: 5:13.23.  

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 4th in 12.29, only thee one-hundredths out of 3rd!  Time to focus on the relay! 

Congratulations to Emily Meyer, who went 11'4" to finish third in the pole vault and quaify for the State Meet.  Kate Miller cleared the intimidating 10'1" opening height.  For Kyra, the 10'1" height was bit beyond her pr.  Congrats to Kyra and Kate on a great season. 

We are very proud of seniors Sofia Castiglioni and Abbey Fisk who wrapped up their incredible DHS track careers in the 3200m.  Sofia finished 4th and ran a huge pr: 10:36.34. Frustratingly, her time was only a second off of the at-large.  Abbey doubled back from the 1600m, running 11:37.16.  Sophie Lodigiani finished 6th with an excellent time of 10:56.94, very close to her pr. 

Michael Vernau had another great day, qualifying for State in both the 1600m (4:13.16) and 3200m (9:11.58).  Can't wait to see what Michael does in the 3200 next week!

It was a great Day - The coaches are very proud of this group.  Thanks to all who came out to support! 

 

The Varsity Girls Win the Blue Banner!

It was an awesome team effort with contributions from numerous event groups.  The girls won the Section Championships 63-56 over Sheldon.  Way to go! 

Click here for Results

Delta League Championships

Congratulations on an awesome League Champioships Meet.  Congrats to the f/s and varsity girls teams, who finished as Delta League Champs.  

Thank you to our volunteers who worked at the gate, in the concessions stand, in the timing tent, and at the events - Couldn't have done it without your support!  Thank you also to the parents, friends, and community members who came out to cheer on the Blue Devils. 

Click here for Results

 

Team Pictures - Thursday, 5/11 at 4pm - Click here for the Order Form

Team pictures will be at 4pm on Thursday, 5/11.  Wear Your Uniform!!!  

Sacramento Meet of Champions

The girls 4x100m relay - Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke - set a new school record, winning the day meet in 48.81.

Tazio finished 4th in the day meet discus, throwing a very solid 148'10".

Mimi ran right around her best in the 100m hurdles: 15.82. 

Hannah cleared the 4'11" opening height in the high jumping, finishing 7th.

Emily finished 4th in the pole vault, clearing 11'1". 

Sophie doubled in the 1600 and the 3200.  She ran 5:17 in the 16, then ran a very impressive 10:55.56 in the 32. 

Abbey ran a solid time of 11:13.12 in the 3200.

Sofia finished 3rd in the 3200 with an excellent time of 10:48.66. 

Alyssa triple jumped 38'7.5" and Tessa went 36'4.5".  This girls finished 3rd and 6th respectively in the night meet. 

Olivia ran an excellent season best 1600m time of 4:57, finishing 2nd in the race. 

Congrats to Micheal, who ran 4:09.84 for the mile (4:08.28 for 1600m), which is a new school record at both distances. 

Halden Invitational

Thank you, coaches and teams, for attending this year's meet.  We enjoyed having you!

Click here for Meet Results

Wednesday is our final Delta League Dual Meet

The meet is at 3:30pm at Monterey Trail High School. 

We will follow the same Delta League Order of Events

This is a league meet, so we expect athletes to stay through the entire meet.  Athletes who need to travel to and/or from the meet with parents must email Coach Elliott before Wednesday. 

Woody Wilson Information

Great job everybody - We had some awesome performances at Woody Wilson! 

Click here for official results

Big day for Paige and Brooke in the 100m, awesome distance double by Sophia Lodigiani, 5' for Hannah in the high jump, victory for the girls 4x4 of Cate, Bailey, Lily, and Abby.

Congrats also to Olivia O'Keeffe for her 1500m victory on Saturday!

Click here for Saturday's results

Congrats to Athletes of the Meet: Sophie Lodigiani, Georgia Eastham, and Paige Rubinstein

Stanford Invitational

Congratulations to our Stanford Invitational Competitors!  

Michael wins the 3k and runs a 3:15 mile!  Great efforts from all who competed.  

Click here for Results

Davis, Jesuit, Saint Francis, Sheldon

Great job to those who competed.  We had tons of inspirational PR's agains three great programs.  The coaches are very proud of those who competed hard!

Varsity girls and boys beat Sheldon, but lost to Jesuit and Saint Francis.

Frosh/Soph girls won both; Frosh/soph boys lost two close ones: 68-66 to Jesuit and 69-62 to Sheldon

Click here for Individual Marks

Pleasant Grove, Grant, and Davis Results

PG won the f/s boys division, but DHS won everything else!  Congratulation to everybody on some great marks and some inspirational cheering, especially at the end of the meet.  

Click here for results on athletic.net

Thank you to the parents who helped out at the PV and HJ too! 

 

This Wednesday, 3/15 is our first Delta League Meet

Click here for individual results

Congrats to athletes of the meet: Aidan Doms and Ianthe Pretorius

Sacramento State High School Track Classic

 

Click here for official meet results

It was a great first meet of the year!  Congrats to our athletes of the meet Bobby Scott and Abby Lo! 

 

Intrasquad Meet! Click here for Order of Events

Click here for individual results 

Yay Holmes.  Yay Tim.  You won.  Yippee.  

How to request an absence

Starting next week, we will take attendance at practice every day at 4:00pm.  After three unexcused absences, a student-athlete will be removed from the roster.  

Because we will now be holding student-athletes accountable for attending practice, it becomes especially important for athletes to communicate with coaches about conflicts. 

How does one request an excused absence?  

1. Log in to xcstats, and use the notify your coach of an absence function.  Once there, you will be able to click on the date(s) and select the category, i.e. "sick."  You will also be able to click the coaches you'd like to receive this request.  Always click Spencer Elliott, Tim Groth, and your specific event coach. 

2. Remember, you are not informing your coach of an absence; you are requesting that the coach excuse your absence.  In the body of the email, please phrase your request as a question. You might say, "My Auntie is visiting from Illinois.  She is only here one night.  May I miss practice so that I can spend as much time with her as possible?"  If you write something vague like, "family commitment," I will not excuse your absence.  

3. Please leave me enough time to respond.  The sooner we know about the possible absence, the better.  We need enough time to read the request and respond - at least 24 hours in advance.  Practice starts at 4pm.  If your request comes in at 3:57, we will not see it until after practice is over.  Unexcused. 

4. Open your email and read my response.  Do not assume that we granted your request.  Also, sometimes we have follow up questions.  

What if one is sick? 

If you attend school, you must attend practice.  If you do not attend school, you may not attend practice. If you miss practice because you are sick, please let me know through xcstats as soon as you can.  We understand that people can't predict sickness 24 hours in advance. 

Powerpoint Presentation for the 2017 Season

If you missed the Informational Meeting, reviewing this presentation is required.  Please let me know if you have any questions about any of the information.  selliott@djusd.net

After you review, please sign the "expectations and contribution form" and return it to me in my classroom (L-25) or at practice.