This Wednesday, 3/29 is a Delta League Meet at Jesuit High School

The meet will begin at 3:30pm, and it will follow the Delta League Order of Events

The buses will depart the Davis High stadium parking lot at 1:30pm

Athletes, if you are traveling with your own parents, please arrive at Jesuit no later than 2:15pm

All athletes should remain at the meet until the very end - Cheer on your Teammates!

Spring Break Information

Practice Schedule

Talk to your event coach about what days/times you are practicing this week. 

Coach Elliott will hold practices for sprinters, hurdlers, and jumpers on Monday and Tuesday at 2pm.  If you are in town, these practices are mandatory.  

Workouts for out-of-town Sprinters, Jumpers, Hurdlers, Vaulters

Monday: 10x30-30-30 (85%-95%-85%); 1x250(95%); 5xhurdle walks; weight room or plyos

Tuesday: 10xeasy strides and 6xblock starts

Wednesday: TRACK MEET AT JESUIT (or) 6x200m@85%; 2.5 min recovery

Thursday: 15xgrass strides; 5xhurdle walks; core

Friday: 10x150's (70%-80%-90%); 5xhurdle walks; weight room (repeat Reed's workout from Monday) or plyos

Plyos workout: 4x20m lunge walks; 3x12 lunge jumps; 4x20m bounding; 5xhurdle walks; core

 

 

 

Pleasant Grove, Grant, and Davis Results

PG won the f/s boys division, but DHS won everything else!  Congratulation to everybody on some great marks and some inspirational cheering, especially at the end of the meet.  

Click here for results on athletic.net

Thank you to the parents who helped out at the PV and HJ too! 

 

This Wednesday, 3/15 is our first Delta League Meet

Click here for individual results

Congrats to athletes of the meet: Aidan Doms and Ianthe Pretorius

Sacramento State High School Track Classic

 

Click here for official meet results

It was a great first meet of the year!  Congrats to our athletes of the meet Bobby Scott and Abby Lo! 

 

Intrasquad Meet! Click here for Order of Events

Click here for individual results 

Yay Holmes.  Yay Tim.  You won.  Yippee.  

How to request an absence

Starting next week, we will take attendance at practice every day at 4:00pm.  After three unexcused absences, a student-athlete will be removed from the roster.  

Because we will now be holding student-athletes accountable for attending practice, it becomes especially important for athletes to communicate with coaches about conflicts. 

How does one request an excused absence?  

1. Log in to xcstats, and use the notify your coach of an absence function.  Once there, you will be able to click on the date(s) and select the category, i.e. "sick."  You will also be able to click the coaches you'd like to receive this request.  Always click Spencer Elliott, Tim Groth, and your specific event coach. 

2. Remember, you are not informing your coach of an absence; you are requesting that the coach excuse your absence.  In the body of the email, please phrase your request as a question. You might say, "My Auntie is visiting from Illinois.  She is only here one night.  May I miss practice so that I can spend as much time with her as possible?"  If you write something vague like, "family commitment," I will not excuse your absence.  

3. Please leave me enough time to respond.  The sooner we know about the possible absence, the better.  We need enough time to read the request and respond - at least 24 hours in advance.  Practice starts at 4pm.  If your request comes in at 3:57, we will not see it until after practice is over.  Unexcused. 

4. Open your email and read my response.  Do not assume that we granted your request.  Also, sometimes we have follow up questions.  

What if one is sick? 

If you attend school, you must attend practice.  If you do not attend school, you may not attend practice. If you miss practice because you are sick, please let me know through xcstats as soon as you can.  We understand that people can't predict sickness 24 hours in advance. 

Powerpoint Presentation for the 2017 Season

If you missed the Informational Meeting, reviewing this presentation is required.  Please let me know if you have any questions about any of the information.  selliott@djusd.net

After you review, please sign the "expectations and contribution form" and return it to me in my classroom (L-25) or at practice. 

Join the 2017 Team!

1. If you missed the meeting, review the 2017 Informational Meeting Powerpoint. 

2. Give your "Clearance Card" to Coach Elliott. If you already participated in a DHS sport this school year, you can pick up your clearance card in the athletics office.  If you have not participated in a DHS sport this school year, you can download the medical clearance packet from the DHS Athletics website or pick one up at the DHS athletics office. 

3. Make sure you have a uniform:  Click Here to Order a Uniform

4. Turn in the "Expectations and Contribution Form" to Coach Elliott.  Click Here for a link to the Form

5. Add yourself to the roster using www.xcstats.com.  You must complete this step in order to be on the roster.  Click here for a link to xcstats

6. If you like, you may order DHS Track and Field Apparel from the Ink Monkey Online Store.  The DEADLINE is February 21.  Click Here!

Order Sweats, Shirts, and other Apparel From the Ink Monkey Team Store!

Once again, you can order your DHS Track and Field apparel from the Ink Monkey Team Store.  

Follow the link below.  Our team password: track17

http://inkmonkeygraphics.com/product-category/dhs-track-and-field/

The DEADLINE to order is Tuesday, February 21.  

Some notes about these items:

DHS Track and Field apparel is now available for purchase, including shirts, warm-up jackets and pants, hoodies, etc.

This year's hoodie is a breathable "tech" fabric, and will be screen-printed with the traditional large DHS T&F logo front and back; all other items will be embroidered as shown in the webstore. Order carefully as items cannot be returned - consult the "spec sheet" linked to each item to see size specifications and fabric information. Also, actual samples of these items will be available at practice for athletes to examine, likely during the week of February 13. 

Payment can be made through PayPal and by credit card (you do not need to have a PayPal account to pay by credit card). Choose "pick up by group representative" and athletes can pick up their orders at practice for no extra charge approximately 2 weeks after the store closes. Orders must be placed by February 21 at midnight and then the store will be closed for the season.

Please contact Katie Blakewell with any questions: blakewell@sbcglobal.net

Thank you, Katie Blakewell for setting this up!

Informational meeting - Mandatory for those who want to join the 2017 Team

When: Thursday, January 19 at 6:00pm

Where: The Davis High School Library

This is a mandatory event for athletes and parents.  We will communicate the team's philosophy, rules, and expectations; we will go through the schedule and discuss the important dates; and we will communicate our fundraising needs.  We will provide instructions on how to order uniforms and other items and how to get on the roster. 

Preparation for the 2017 Season

Preseason Conditioning continues after Winter Break - See you on Tuesday!

This season, we will be running preseason track and field through the Davis Community Track and Field Club.  DCTFC, in addition to being an official USA Track and Field (USATF) club, is a 501C3 which supports track and field in the community. 

By running the program through the club, we are able to open the practices to a broader age range and hire additional coaches to help with event groups and conditioning.  There is a fee to join: $125 for the whole session, Monday through Thursday, November 28 through February 2.  We will not run practices during the DJUSD winter break.  Scholarships are available.  Please let Coach Elliott know if you have any questions about the cost.   

The purpose of preseason conditioning is the same as it has been in past years.  Our goal is to prepare track and field athletes for success this spring.  We will work on proper mechanics, we will develop strength and fitness intelligently, we will build a foundation that will allow athletes to maximize their potential this season.  In comparison to the summer program, the winter program is more rigorous.  We spend much less time in event groups; we spend more time on strength building and conditioning.  Again, our goal is to prepare athletes for the spring season.  The program is open to new and returning track and field athletes - no prior experience necessary!

If you’d like to register, click here to visit the DCTFC website

Email Coach Elliott with questions: selliott@djusd.net 

2017 Captains: Hannah Hergessel, Bailey Mknelly, Mimi Miyamoto, Alyssa Lengtat, Sofia Castiglioni, Abbey Fisk, Emily Meyer, Tessa Malone, Abby Macintyre, Simon Ford, Nicholas Leacox, Ben Easton, Michael Vernau

Congratulations to our 2016 Award-Winners

Varsity boys Most Valuable: Mason Chupka

Varsity boys Most Valuable: Michael Vernau

Varsity girls Most Valuable: Fiona O’keeffe

Varsity girls Most Valuable: Tessa Malone

Frosh/Soph boys Most Valuable: Jupa Zarate-Sanchez

Frosh/Soph girls Most Valuable: Sophia Lodigiani

Varsity boys Most Inspirational: Willie Hall

Varsity boys Most Inspirational: Nick Borowsky

Varsity girls Most Inspirational: Emily Meyer

Varsity girls Most Inspirational: Alyssa Lengtat

Frosh/Soph boys Most Inspirational: Eric Chen

Frosh/Soph girls Most Inspirational: Annie Cui

Coaches Awards: Joseena John, Makenna Mugnani, Josh Ramos, Luis Zarate, Lyla Schoenig, Bobby Scott, JP Almanza-Soto, Joe Blakewell

End of the Season Banquet this Sunday

All Athletes and Parents are invited to attend the end-of-the-season celebratory banquet. 

When: Sunday, 6/5 at 5pm

Where: Holmes Jr. High MPR.

The pot-luck dinner begins at 5pm.  Click here for the signup genius

Masters Meet Results

Click here for live results!

Congratulations to our state meet qualfiers:

Joseena in the long jump, Alyssa and Tessa in the triple jump, Fiona and Sofia in the 3200, Olivia in the 1600, Michael in the 3200, Nick in the 1600, and Willie in the 800!

 

DHS Wins Two Blue Banners!

Congratulations, Blue Devils.  For the first time in our program's history, both the boys and girls finished as section champs!  What a proud day!

Click here for results

Friday's Finals:
Anthony DiCarlo: 6'0 in high jump, good enough for 5th.
Girls long jump:Joseena John, Alyssa Lengtat, and Odessa Seng all qualified for masters. Joseena and Alyssa finished 5th and 6th respectively. 
Emily Meyer was the winner in the girls pole vault, clearing 10'11".  Her teammate Isabella Chiaravalotti finished 3rd at 10'2". Kate Miller also qualified for masters, finishing 10th. 
The girls 4x1 - Joseena, Odessa, Abby, Alex, and Tessa - move on to masters.
The boys 1600m: The Blue Devils placed three in the top 8.  Michael Vernau ran a very impressive 4:13.67 to finish 2nd; Kellen Browning finished 4th in 4:18.03; Nick Borowsky finished 6th in 4:19.59.  Ben Roberts also qualified for masters, running 4:24.83. 
The girls 1600m: Fiona Okeeffe(4:46.82), Olivia Okeeffe(4:56.06), and Sofia Castiglioni(5:00.10) finished 1st through 3rd.  Abbey Fisk finished 7th in 5:06.67.
Mason Chupka finished 6th in the 110h, running 15.43.  Mason also went on to qualify for masters in the 300h, taking 3rd in the consolation final.
In the consolation final of the girls 100h, Mimi Miyamoto took 2nd with a 15.50.  She's moving on to masters.
The boys 800m: Willie Hall finished 2nd with a 1:54.12. 
The girls 800m: Olivia Okeefe finished 2nd in the girls 800, running 2:14.62. 
The boys 3200m: Michael Vernau (9:22.15) was the event winner; Nick Borowsky (9:28.75) finished 3rd.
The girls 3200m: Fiona Okeeffe won in 10:19.06;  Sofia Castiglioni finished 3rd in10:46.36; Abbey Fisk finished 7th in 11:11.24.
The boys 4x4 - Ethan Hessl, Jupa Zarate, Jeremy Falk, and Willie Hall - finished 6th in 3:24.73. 
The girls 4x4 - Odessa Seng, Alana Curtis, Tessa Malone, and Bailey Mknelly - finished 7th in 4:06.37.

Wednesday's field event finals
In the girls high jump, Bailey and Amelia both cleared 5'2", taking 4th and 5th respectively, scoring points and moving on to masters; Hannah Lybbert also qualified for masters, clearing 5'.  In the boys triple jump, Luis Zarate jumped 41'5", to finish 12 and qualify for masters.  In the boys pole vault, Ben Easton cleared 14'2" to finish 6th, scoring points and moving on; his teammate Josh Inouye finished 8th, also scoring and moving on.  For the second meet in a row, Alyssa Lengtat (38'.5") and Tessa Malone (37'11.5") went one, two in the girls triple jump, tallying 18 points.  In the boys discus, Tazio Rosenberg pr'd at 142' to finish in 8th, scoring a point and moving on to masters. In the running events, DHS qualified numerous athletes and relays into the finals - More than what the entry marks would have predicted.  Friday will be awesome!

Delta League Championships - Congrats to all!

Click here for full results

What a proud day for the Blue Devils - Varsity Boys and Girls finish as Delta League Champs!

We had so many pr's, amazing performances and SJS qualifiers.  Again, congrats to all!

Delta League Trials - Blue Devils score points and qualify!

Click Here for Results on Redcaptiming

f/s girls pole vault: Kyra and Lyla go one two!
f/s boys pole vault: Evan ties for first!
varsity girls pole vault: Davis takes 6 of the top 8, including a top 4 sweep by Emily, Kate, Tessa and Isabella!
varsity boys pole vault: Davis takes 4 of the top 8; Ben, Tanner, and Joe go one, two, three!
varsity boys long jump: Jack Hoal shocks the field with a 21'2.75" 2nd place jump out of flight one!
f/s boys long jump: Jupa takes 2nd!
varsity girls triple jump: Davis takes 4 of the top 8.  Tessa ties a school record with a 38'3"; her teammate Alyssa breaks it with a 38'7".  The girls go one two!  Awesome day!
f/s girls triple jump: Davis takes 4 of the top 8.  Adeline 2nd overall!
varsity boys discus: Tazio, 5th overall, pr's and hits an SJS at-large 138'!
f/s boys discus: Iason takes 7th
f/s girls discus: Isabella takes 4th 
f/s boys 3200: Sam, Kobe, Bryce, and James take 5th through 8th! 
f/s girls 3200: Sophia Logidiani, 11:29, wins the race; Lindsey Vernau, 6th; Leah Murray, 8th!

Additionally, numerous DHS athletes qualified for running event finals - Congrats to everyone!

Halden Invitational Meet Results

Thank you to the coaches and athletes who attended this year's meet!  We had a great time, and we hope you'll be back next year!

Click here for hytek meet results

Davis vs. Monterey Trail

Congratulations on a great Delta League meet.  

Davis High wins all four divisions!  Get ready for League Championships!

Click here for individual results

Nice job athletes of the meet: Josh Inouye, Mimi Miyamoto, and Odessa Seng