Preseason Conditioning Begins Tuesday, 12/1

Preseason conditioning is open to all potential DHS Track and Field athletes, grades 9-12.

Coaches will design workouts for all event groups (If you don't know what event you will be doing, no problem).  

Monday through Thursday, 4pm to 5:15pm.  

IMPORTANT: In order to participate in preseason conditioning, all student-athletes need to have completed the medical clearance packet.  Please contact AD Jeff Lorenson at or Laurie Williams at if you have any questions about the medical clearance packet. 

Race to End Hunger Results
Check out these Davis Enterprise Articles written by our very own Kellen Browning!

The first is about Fiona's Race at State Meet

The second is about the boys 4x400m relay

Thank you, Kellen! 

Thank you athletes, parents and coaches for celebrating the 2015 season at the Banquet!

Coaches Award Winners: Adil, Mason, James, Yrenly, Clara, Maggie, Jose-Luis, and Juan-Pablo.


Most Inspirational: Nate, Alaine, Arielle and Chip


Most Valuable: Kyle, Fiona, Tessa, Sam and Jack


2016 Capatain: Mason, Joe, Fiona, Willie, Joseena, Juan-Pablo, Kellen, Jessica, Adil and Amelia

More Pictures from Beth McManis - Thanks, Beth!

Dual Meet, April 22

Sac State Hornet Jamboree – Pictures by Bill Blakewell (Joe and Sam’s grandfather)

Battle of the Spade

Sac Meet of Champions

Delta League Championships

Sac Joaquin Sectionals

Thanks, Beth, for four great years as the "team photographer!" 

State Meet!

The Blue Devils capped off an incredible season at the CIF State Meet!  Congratulations to our athletes.  Thank you to the parents, teammates and alumni who made the trip to Clovis!

Kyle Clancy finishes 15th in the high jump and 10th in the 110h

Abbey Fisk finishes 24th in the 1600

Ben Roberts, who came down with an illness on the day of the race, battled bravely in the 1600

Blake Croft finishes 12th in the 800

Fiona O'Keeffe finishes 2nd in the 3200 with a very impressive 10:01.14

Michael Vernau finishes 10th in the 3200, top sophomore finisher in the State

The Boys 4x4 - Willie Hall, Blake Croft, Alex McIntyre, Ben Salcedo - finish 4th and shatter the school record: 3:15.61.

Sac-Joaquin Masters Meet - DHS Qualifies Nine to State!

Fiona runs a state-leading 10:00.85 for the 3200!
Kyle sets a new school record in the high jump: 6'9"!
Jeseena sets a new school record in the long jump: 18'0"!

Congratulations to our Blue Devil State Meet qualifiers!
Abbey Fisk in the 1600m
Ben Roberts in the 1600m
Kyle Clancy in the high jump and 110 hurdles
Blake Croft in the 800m
Fiona O'keeffe in the 3200m
Michael Vernau in the 3200m
The boys 4x400m relay - Willie Hall, Blake Croft, Alex McIntyre, Ben Salcedo

Congratulations! The boys are Sac-Joaquin Division 1 Section Champions!

Click here for Meet Results

Kyle Clancy scores 27 points - 2nd, high jump; 1st, long jump; 2nd 110h; 8th 300h - wow!

Ben Roberts sets a new 1600m school record: 4:12.59.  In that race, 4 DHS runners in the top 6!

Boys 4x4 - Willie, Blake, Alex, Ben - 3:17.98, 6 seconds ahead of 2nd place.  

Fiona O'Keeffe 4:45.68 in the 1600m (school record and meet record)  and 10:16.05 in the 3200m (meet record)

Congratulations to our Masters Meet Qualifiers: Joseena John, Abby McIntyre, Emily Lufburrow, Tessa Malone, Fiona O'Keefe, Sofia Castiglioni, Abbey Fisk, Mimi Miyamoto, Joseena John, Alaina King, Jeanne-Marie McPherson, Adria Lammers, Maggie McManis, Heather Huston, Hana Du, Amelia Otto-Cutting, Bailey Mknelly, Alyssa Lengtat, Isabella Chiaravalloti, Clara Riggle, Kate Miller, Emily Meyer, Tanner Johnston, Ben Roberts, Brian Song, Nick Borowsky, Kellen Browning, Kyle Clancy, Ben Salcedo, Willie Hall, Blake Croft, Michael Vernau, Alex McIntyre, Juan-Pablo Almanza-Soto, 



Delta League Championships! Friday, 5/8 and Friday, 5/15

Congratulations, Blue Devils!  What a great Meet!

Team Scores:
Varsity Girls - Davis 160.5; Saint Francis 145.17
Varsity Boys - Davis 149; Jesuit 113
F/S Girls - Pleasant Grove 132; Davis 117.67
F/S Boys - Jesuit 160.5; Davis 133

Individual Marks are now up on

Sacramento Meet of Champions

The Blue Devils had an awesome day at SMOC!
Bailey, 5’2 in the high jump - ties her pr!
Ben, 49.30 in the 400m - day meet winner, pr!
Hana, 2:20.70 in the 800m - pr!
Olivia, 2:21.38 in the 800m - pr! 
Adria, 2:23.51 in the 800m - pr!
Fiona win the 1600m, 4:49.47, and the 3200m, 10:28.94! 
Ben Roberts, 4:18.17 in the 1600m, pr!
Kellen, 4:20.95 in the 1600m, pr!
Willie, wins the 800m, 1:53.74!
Michael, prs to win the 3200m, 9:20.19!
Click here for full meet results

The Spade!

DHS retains the Spade!

Thanks to all of our volunteers and athletes for capping off a great home-meet season! 

Results are up on

More Pictures!

Thank you, Beth McManis!  More great pictures of our Blue Devils in action!

Mt. Sac Relays

Halden Invitational

Tri Meet April 8


Mt. SAC Relays!

Congrats to our Blue Devils who competed at Mt. Sac this weekend.  
Kyle Clancy sets a new school record in the 110hurdles, 14.33.
Boys 4x800m relay (Willie, Brian, Kellen and Blake) sets a new school record, 7:48.94. 
Click here for meet result!

Halden Invitational Results
Davis, Sheldon, Jesuit/St.Francis

We had some awesome Blue Devil Performances!  Nice job to all!
Thank you, parent drivers!
Team Scores:
Varsity Boys: Davis 92—Sheldon 43; Jesuit 68—Davis 66
Varsity Girls: St. Francis 81—Davis 55; Davis 100—Sheldon 32
Frosh Soph Boys: Davis 94—Sheldon 37; Davis 75—Jesuit 61
Frosh Soph Girls: Davis 94—St. Francis 35; Davis 104—Sheldon 18
Individual results are up on


Thanks to Beth McManis for compiling these awesome photo collections from out meets this year! 

Click here for links to...

Sacramento State Track Classic

Delta League Meet 3/11

Delta League Meet 3/18

Stanford Invitational

Congrats to our DHS Stanford Invitational Competitors!  We had a great meet1
Boys 4x4 - Willie, Blake, Juan-Pablo, Ben - are first overall!
Nate Harper 2nd in the pole vault!
Kyle Clancy 2nd in high jump and 110h (close to school records in both)!
Girls DMR - Jeanne-Marie, Emily, Olivia, Fiona - 4th!
Boys DMR - Brian, Juan-Pablo, Willie, Kellen - 2nd!
Willie Hall 3rd in the 800m!
Blake Croft 5th in the 800m!
Fiona O'Keeffe 2nd in the mile!
Click here for complete Results

Davis, Elk Grove and Franklin

Davis High School Wins all Four Divisions - Great Job!
Loads of pr's and season bests!
Click here for results on

Delta League Competition Begins! Great First Meet!

Frosh/Soph Girls lose a close one to Pleasant Grove: 63-62; All other divisions sweep!
Congratulations to our athletes: several pr's and season bests!
Thank you to our wonderful volunteers - What a great meet!
Click here for the official meet results

Sacramento State High School Track Classic

Congrats to the Blue Devils who competed on Saturday.  We saw some excellent early-season marks!
Click here for results on