Volunteers Needed for the Halden Invitational

The Halden Invitational is on Saturday, 4/23.  

Athletes: Many of us will be competing; all of us will be volunteering in some capacity.  I will have an athlete volunteer signup at practice this week. 

Parents: We still need volunteers.  It is especially important to get our field events covered. 

Click here for the volunteer sign up genius

Click here for the pizza sponsorship sign up genius

Click here for the coach hosptitality donation sign up genius

Pasta Feed: This Friday, 4/22!  After practice (6:30ish)
Where: Alana Curtis' house: 27483 Mace Blvd (just south of El Macero Country Club)
What to Bring:
Seniors: drinks (please no soda)
Juniors: bread
Sophomores: Salads and sides
Freshmen: Desserts

 

Jesuit, St.Francis, Sheldon, and Davis

The varsity boys lost a close one to Jesuit, but we won the remaining divisions against Jesuit, SF, and Sheldon.  

We had some terrific marks.  Click here for results

Parent volunteers, thank you for your continued support!  Yesterday's meet went very smoothly.

 

 

 

Stanford Invitational

It was a great weekend for the Blue Devils at the Stanford Invitational!

The boys distance medley relay - Nick, Ethan, Willie, and Kellen - set a new school record: 10:14.32!

The girls distance medley relay - Sofia, Abbey, Olivia, and Fiona - set a new school record: 11:52.87!

Willie Hall sets a new DHS school record in the 800m: 1:51.76!

Michael Vernau sets a new DHS school record in the 3k: 8:23.25!

Click here for full individual results

Click here for the dyestatcal interview with the thoughtful, articulate young ladies on the DMR

Click here for the dyestatcal interview with the tired-yet-well-spoken Michael Vernau

Congrats to our athletes of the meet: Willie Hall, Nick Borowsky, and Bailey Mknellly. 

Davis, Pleasant Grove, and Grant

Congratulations, athletes and coaches, on a great Delta League meet. 

Against Grant, DHS won all four divisions; against Pleasant Grove, we lost the frosh/soph girls competition in a close one, but we won the other three.  Awesome team effort!

Click here for results - If you see any mistakes, please email me with the correction. 

Parents: Thank you for volunteering.  The meet went smoothly, and we couldn't have done it without your support!  

Congrats to athletes of the mee: Aidan Doms and Tessa Malone

Dublin Distance Fiesta!

Click here for links to the meet results and race videos

Michael Vernau runs 8:57.70 for 3200m,  #2 time in the country!

Boys DMR, Nick Borowsky, Kellen Browning, Willie Hall and Michael Vernau, #3 in the country!

Willie Hall wins the 800m, 1:56.88!

Abbey Fisk 5:10.71 in the 1600m!

Sofia Castiglioni in 10:53.13 in the 3200m!

Congratulations to Athlete of the Meet: Michael Vernau

Elk Grove and Franklin Results

DHS wins all four divisions against both Elk Grove and Franklin. 

Congratulations, athletes, on a great day!  We had some fantastic early-season marks. 

Click here for results on athletic.net

Click here for results from redcap timing

Athletes of the Meet: Ben Easton, Elise Chu, Isabella Campos, and JUPA!

Sacramento State High School Track Classic

Congrats to those who braved the wind and rain at the Sac. St. Track Classic

Click here for results

Willie Hall wins the 800m in 2:00.82

Olivia O'Keeffe wins the 800m in 2:22.75

Michaal Vernau wins the 3200m in 9:11.36

Huge 110h pr for Mason Chupka, 15.82

Double PR for Tazio Rosenberg, 43'7.5 in the shot (12lb), 123'7 in the disc (incredible marks for a sophomore!)

Congratulations to our athletes of the meet: Abby McIntyre and Tazio Rosenberg!

The intrasquad meet is in the books!

Congratulations, athletes, on a great opening meet.  Loads of excellent opening marks, including a school record.  Emily Meyer pole vaulted 11'2" to move into first all time at DHS!

Thank you coaches and parent volunteers.  The meet ran smoothly!

Click here for results!

If you see any mistakes in the results, please email selliott@djusd.net with the correction.  If you competed under an alias because you didn't have a tag, please email me with your full name as you'd like it in the results, the name you competed under, and the events you participated in.  

Congratulations to team champion Holmes Jr High!

Congrats to our first two athletes of the meet: Emily Meyer and Eric Lengtat.

Revised Schedule for 2016

IMPORTANT SCHEDULE CHANGES...

The dates are the same, but many of the locations have changed.  

The Delta League made some changes that I was not aware of. 

This on-line store for uniform orders has closed

Please let Coach Elliott know if you needed to order a uniform but were not able to. 

It's not too late to join the team

DHS students: if you missed the informational meeting, make sure you attend the "make-up meeting" in Coach Elliott's classroom.  Next Wednesday, 1/20 at lunch.  

Non-DHS Students: If you missed the informational meeting, please review the informational meeting powerpoint.  Be sure the email or call with any questions. 

Coach Elliott
530-219-4573
selliott@djusd.net

 

Order Sweats, Shirts, and other Apparel!

Once again, you can order your 2016 DHS track apparel via the Ink Monkey On-Line Store. 

Click here!

You are not on the team, if you are not on the roster!

Like last year, we are using www.xcstats to create the roster.  It's free and easy!

If you have an existing account from last track season or cross country, you do not need to create a brand new account.  YOU DO, HOWEVER, NEED TO VERIFY AND/OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION.

If you are new to xcstats...

Click here for instructions on how to sign up

IMPORTANT: When it asks for a registrations code, enter: davis#1

Preseason Conditioning Continues in January

Preseason conditioning is open to all potential DHS Track and Field athletes, grades 9-12.

Coaches will design workouts for all event groups (If you don't know what event you will be doing, no problem).  

Monday through Thursday, 4pm to 5:15pm.  

IMPORTANT: In order to participate in preseason conditioning, all student-athletes need to have completed the medical clearance packet.  Please contact AD Jeff Lorenson at jlorenson@djusd.net or Laurie Williams at lwilliams@djusd.net if you have any questions about the medical clearance packet. 

Race to End Hunger Results
Check out these Davis Enterprise Articles written by our very own Kellen Browning!

The first is about Fiona's Race at State Meet

The second is about the boys 4x400m relay

Thank you, Kellen! 

Thank you athletes, parents and coaches for celebrating the 2015 season at the Banquet!

Coaches Award Winners: Adil, Mason, James, Yrenly, Clara, Maggie, Jose-Luis, and Juan-Pablo.

 

Most Inspirational: Nate, Alaine, Arielle and Chip

 

Most Valuable: Kyle, Fiona, Tessa, Sam and Jack

 

2016 Capatain: Mason, Joe, Fiona, Willie, Joseena, Juan-Pablo, Kellen, Jessica, Adil and Amelia

More Pictures from Beth McManis - Thanks, Beth!

Dual Meet, April 22

Sac State Hornet Jamboree – Pictures by Bill Blakewell (Joe and Sam’s grandfather)

Battle of the Spade

Sac Meet of Champions

Delta League Championships

Sac Joaquin Sectionals

Thanks, Beth, for four great years as the "team photographer!" 

State Meet!

The Blue Devils capped off an incredible season at the CIF State Meet!  Congratulations to our athletes.  Thank you to the parents, teammates and alumni who made the trip to Clovis!

Kyle Clancy finishes 15th in the high jump and 10th in the 110h

Abbey Fisk finishes 24th in the 1600

Ben Roberts, who came down with an illness on the day of the race, battled bravely in the 1600

Blake Croft finishes 12th in the 800

Fiona O'Keeffe finishes 2nd in the 3200 with a very impressive 10:01.14

Michael Vernau finishes 10th in the 3200, top sophomore finisher in the State

The Boys 4x4 - Willie Hall, Blake Croft, Alex McIntyre, Ben Salcedo - finish 4th and shatter the school record: 3:15.61.

Sac-Joaquin Masters Meet - DHS Qualifies Nine to State!

Fiona runs a state-leading 10:00.85 for the 3200!
Kyle sets a new school record in the high jump: 6'9"!
Jeseena sets a new school record in the long jump: 18'0"!

Congratulations to our Blue Devil State Meet qualifiers!
Abbey Fisk in the 1600m
Ben Roberts in the 1600m
Kyle Clancy in the high jump and 110 hurdles
Blake Croft in the 800m
Fiona O'keeffe in the 3200m
Michael Vernau in the 3200m
The boys 4x400m relay - Willie Hall, Blake Croft, Alex McIntyre, Ben Salcedo