News

 

 

Check out these awesome photos from Carolee Gregg!

Dublin Distance Festival 

Halden Distance and Boys' Pole Vault

DHS Track League Finals 3200's

DHS Track League Finals 2019

DHS Track Sections 2019

Read More
SJS Masters Meet

Click here for full meet results 

Congratulations to our CIF State Meet qualifiers:

Hannah, Shay, and Tiya jumped 5'4", the state meet at-large in the high jump.  In back-to-back seasons the three girls qualified for State in the high jump. 

Tiya, immediately after qualifying in the high jump, pr'd in the triple jump with a mark of 38'1.25.  This put her in 3rd place overall, the top three automatically qualifying for the State Meet. 

Congrats to Elena who overcame the weather and some early high-pressure situations to finish second in the pole vault with a height of 11'6".  

Jupa ran 1:54.36 in the 800, which was a season best and earned him a 3rd place finish in an exciting race.  Two tenths of a second separated 1st through 4th! 

Thank you volunteers!!

Read More
Sac Joaquin D1 Championships

Check out these awesome Theron Consgrave pictures! 

Click here for Meet Results

Girls finish as D1 Runner Ups!

Congratulations to all of our incredibe SJS d1 competitors.  

Qualifiers for Masters:

Elena and Ianthe qualified in the pv!

Georgia and Nika, in the discus! 

Tiya, Abby, and Lily (big pr to get 8th!) made it in the Triple!

Webb qualified in the SP!

Aidan made it in the triple with a big pr!

Will Ewens qualified in the pv (after a jumpoff for the 8th spot)! 

Hannah in the HJ champ! Tiya and Shay qualified for masters as well!

Ana took 3rd in the 1600 with a 5:03 breakthrough! 

Diego, sub 4:20 and 3rd in the 1600!

Both Owen and Abby qualified in the open 400!

Jupa (who's racing into shape quickly) qualified in the 800! 

Ruthie, Sophie, and Annie qualified in the 3200!

Zeno and Dice qualified in the 3200! 

Both 4x4s moved on! Way to go, Bailee, Abby, Hannah, Cate, Lengtat, Jupa, Ben, and Owen! 

The Girls 4x1 - Cate, Isabel, Talullah, and Bailee - moved on! 

 

Read More
Delta League Championships

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches, volunteers, and spectators!  This was an outstanding track and field meet.  

Frosh/Soph boys win the meet and finish as League Champs! 

Frosh/Soph girls win the meet and finish as League Champs! 

Varsity Girls finish second in both the meet and the league!

Varsity boys win the meet and finish as co-league Champs with Jesuit!

Click Here for Full Meet Results

 

Click Here for the Theron Cosgrave Photo Album

Click Here for the Theron Cosgrave Photo Album Day 2

Read More
Check out these awesome photos!

Thank you to Theron Cosgrave for creating these albums: 

Click here for photos from our 4/10 home meet

Click here for photos from our 4/3 meet at Sheldon

Read More
Team Pictures: Friday, 4/26

Team pictures will be Friday, 4/26 during practice. 

"Individual" and "Event group" photos will begin at 3:30pm.  The team photo will happen at 4pm. 

WEAR YOUR UNIFORM!  If you do not have a uniform, you will not be in the picture. 

Read More
Halden Invitational Results

Thank you to our awesome volunteers! Thank you to Fleet Feet Davis for supporting our meet! Thank you to the many outstanding programs that joined us!  Thank you to our vendors! Thank you to all coaches and athletes! 

Click here for results on athletic.net 

Click here for the Hytek results

 

Read More
Davis, Jesuit, Saint Francis, and Elk Grove Results

Thank you, volunteers! 

Thank you, athletes and coaches! 

We concluded our dual meet season with an awesome battle with some terrific programs.  Congratulations, DHS athletes!

Click Here for Results 

Read More
Sheldon, PG, and DHS Results

Congratulations to all on a hard-fought meet with some terrific performances. 

Davis wins all four divisions!  

Click here for individual results

Thank you to our parent drivers too - We couldn't have done it without you! Literally. 

Read More
Carolee Gregg Photos from Delta League Meet #1 Davis/Cosumnes Oaks/Franklin

Click here for Carolee Gregg Photo Album!

Read More
Volunteers Needed for the Halden Invitational

This year's meet is going to be on Saturday, April 13th.  This is an important day for our program, and the event requires more than the usual amount of volunteers.  

Click Here for the Sign Up Genius

Read More
Meet Results: Cosumnes Oaks, Franklin, and Davis

Thank you, athletes and volunteers, for helping us to put on an excellent opening Delta League Meet.  

Results are up on athletic.net Click Here

If you see any mistakes, please email selliott@djusd.net with the specifics. 

As always, the coaches are proud of our DHS Track and Field Athletes.  Way to go! 

Read More
Intrasquad Meet Results

Team results are coming soon..

Click here for individual results on athletic.net

Important: If you see any mistakes with the results, please email selliott@djusd.net with the specifics.  We want the results to be accurate.  

Thank you athletes, coaches, and volunteers for your hard work! 

Read More
Sacramento State High School Track Classic

It was rainy, it was cold, and it was (for most of us) our first meet of the season.  Congrats to all who competed.  We had some excellent early-season performances! 

Click Here for Full Meet Results

Webb Johnson, 129'2" in the discus!  This is a massive PR and a 4th place overall finish! 

Abby Lo takes second in the long jump and third in the triple!

Elena Siemens wins the pole vault!

Hannah Lybbert gets second in the high jump! 

Dice Ferrick with over a twenty-second PR in the 3200 to finish fifth overall! 

Girls 4x200 - Tallulah, Bailee, Olivia, Cate - relay takes fourth overall!  

Jupa Zarate-Sanchez gets second in the 800! 

The boys 4x400 relay - Ben, Jupa, Erick, Owen - takes second overall! 

 

Read More
2019 Expectations and Donation Form

After reviewing the rules, please return this signed form to Coach Elliott at practice.  

We rely heavily on donations.  Thank you!

 

Read More
Powerpoint Presentation: Rules, Expectations, Policies, and Donation

If you need to review the content from Wednesday's Parent/Athlete Meeting, please do so.  Email your questions to selliott@djusd.net. 

Read More
Order sweats, shirts, and other cool stuff on the Ink Monkey team store!

The store is now closed... 

Coach Elliott may have some surpluss items.  Email selliott@djusd.net or visit L-25 during lunch. 

Read More
The Uniform Store is Now Closed

Coach Elliott ordered some extra uniforms.  If you weren't able to order one, you can get one from Coach Elliott when they arrive. 

Read More
Roster with event group assignments and options 2.11.19

This roster does not include people who were injured and have not yet tried out.  This roster does not include winter sports athletes.  In other words, not seeing your name here does not necessarily mean you have been cut. 

In some cases, people made the roster in multiple events: 

A long jumper/sprinter, for example, is an excellent track and field combination.  We would expect these athletes to be both jumpers and sprinters this year.  

A distance runner/thrower, however, might not work.  Some of you may see multiple events that aren't the best combinations.  This just means that over the next couple of weeks, we'll need to figure out  what will be best for you going forward. 

Read More
Parent-Athlete Meeting this Wednesday

There will be a meeting for all athletes and parents this Wednesday, 2/13 in the DHS Library.  The meeting will begin at 6pm (after practice).  We will talk about uniforms, other fun apparel, the budget, fundraising, expecations, policies, etc.  

Read More
Application for Extended Tryout

I have learned over my fifteen years of coaching that there are many ways, aside from athletic ability alone, for athletes to contribute to a team.  If you do not make the roster, but you believe you have the ability to make this team better, you may consider applying for an extended tryout.  The application involves an interview, a written personal statement, and a letter of recommendation.  In this extended tryout, we would be assessing you on your ability to demonstrate the qualities you tell us you will bring to the program. 

Read More
Tryouts and the Roster

Congratulations to all on your hard work this week.  The coaches understand the physical, mental, and emotional stress that comes with a tryout process.  We are proud of you all.  

Over the weekend, we will post the roster here.  Additionally, we will email each family explaining your status.  

Tryouts will continue next week, only for athletes coming out from WINTER SPORTS and those who were INJURED and could not tryout last week.  

Read More
Monday, 1/21 is a holiday. No Official Practice

Here's what you should do on your own: 

Either 30minute easy run, followed by drills and strides, core

OR

Warmup, drills, 15 easy strides, core 

Read More
Add yourself to the 2019 Roster Using XCstats

If you are already registered from last season, track and/or xc, please do not create a brand new account.  You do, however, need to login and make sure that the contact information is up to date. 

If you DO need to create a new account, this form will take you through the process.  

Our registration code is davis#1

Read More
Click Here for the 2019 Informational Meeting Powerpoint

If you were not able to attend the 1/9 meeting, and/or you would like to simply review the content, please take a look at the Powerpoint.  

If you have any questions, please email Coach Elliott selliott@djusd.net 

10-12 graders who missed the meeting: There will be an additional meeting on on Tuesday, 1/15 during lunch in room L-25.  

Read More
Intent to Tryout for the 2019 Season

This form indicates your intent to tryout for this year's team.  This form along with your athletic clearance email are due to Coach Elliott by February 1.  

Read More
Alternate Informational Meeting in Coach Elliott's Room at Lunch

If you are a student on the Davis High campus, and you missed last Tuesday's informational meeting, there will be an abridged version in room L-25 at lunch on Wednesday, 1/24.  Make sure you plan your schedules so that you can attend. 

Read More
2019 Informational Meeting - January 9 at 6pm in the DHS All-Student Center

This is a meeting for all athletes and parents interested in trying out for the 2019 team. 

NOTE: THE CONTENT OF THE MEETING WILL BE DIFFERENT FROM THAT OF PREVIOUS SEASONS.  ALL STUDENT-ATHLETES, NEW OR RETURNING, SHOULD ATTEND. 

Read More
The 2019 Season is fast Approaching! Here's what you should be doing now:

1. Get cleared for participation!  Don't wait! Athletic Clearance is done on-line.  THIS MUST BE DONE PRIOR TO ANY TRACK AND FIELD PARTICIPATION, BEFORE OR DURING THE SEASON.  Please get this done now.  Sometimes it takes a few weeks to schedule those physical exams. The DHS Athletics Website has information on this process and links to the necessary documentation.  Click Here! 

 

2. We will have an informational meeting in January, where the coaches will lay out the requirements and expections for trying out for and participating on this year's team.  When we have a specific location/time, we will post it here.  

 

3. Have an off-season workout plan.  To those not participating in a winter sport: Preparation should begin now.  Wating until February to begin training will result in poor performance, a higher likelihood of injury, and a generally unpleasant experience.  The Davis Community Track and Field Club is offering a Winter Track program designed specifically to prepare athletes for the upcoming season.  Click here to register.  Email Coach Elliott at selliott@djusd.net with any questions. 

Read More
2018 Team Award Winners

Thanks to all who attended the end of the season banquet.  Congratulations to our award winners: 

Varsity Girls Most Inspirational: Abby Lo

Varsity Boys Most Inspirational: Tommy Aquino

Frosh/Soph Boys Most Inspirational: Webb Johnson

Frosh/Soph Girls Most Inspirational: Elena Siemens

Varsity Boys Most Valuable: Tazio Rosenberg

Varsity Boys Most Valuable: Jupa Zarate-Sanchez

Varsity Girls Most Valuable: Olivia O’keeffe

Frosh/Soph Girls Most Valuable: Shay Hawkes

Frosh/Soph Boys Most Valuable: Ansel Tucker

Coach Award Winners: Drew Vallero, Tiya Kamba-Griffin, Annie Cui, Simen Guttormsen, Zeno Castiglioni, Sophie Lodigiani, Iason Pitsillides, Brooke Rubinstein. 

Read More
Photos from Delta League Championships!

Thank you, Carolee Gregg!

Click here to view the album

Read More
2018 CIF State Meet Information

Click here for the handbook, which includes time schedule, report times, and other info

Click here for the performance list 

Read More
Sac Joaquin D1 Championships: The girls win their third straight Blue Banner!

Congratulations to all competitors - School records fell, athletes qualified for masters, and the girls came away with a team victory.  All in all, it was a fabulous evening at Elk Grove. 

New School Records:

Elena pole vaulted 11'9" - Her first year as a vaulter!

Brooke took down both the 100m and 200m records - 12.03 and 24.71! 

Sondre's 14.38 110h was a non-wind-aided record. 

Click here for full results! 

Read More
Click here for The Delta League Trials Results

Awesome job, Blue Devils!  We already have some section qualifiers and point scorers! 

Read More
Some Really Great Pictures!

Thank you, Carolee Gregg for taking/posting these awesome photos.  

Click here to view the 4/4 meet at Sheldon HS

Click here to view the Woody Wilson album

Read More
Sacramento State High School Track Classic

 

Click here for official meet results

It was a great first meet of the year!  Congrats to our athletes of the meet Bobby Scott and Abby Lo! 

 

Read More
Thanks for attending the 2017 Banquet!

Varsity Girls Most Inspirational: Abby McIntyre
Varsity Girls Most Inspirational: Abbey Fisk
Varsity Boys Most Inspirational: Simon Ford
Varsity Boys Most Inspirational: Bobby Scott
Frosh/Soph Boys Most Inspirational: James Leistikow
Frosh/Soph Girls Most Inspirational: Cate Lautzenheiser
Varsity Boys Most Valuable: Michael Vernau
Varsity Girls Most Valuable: Alyssa Lengtat
Frosh/Soph Girls Most Valuable: Abby Lo
Frosh/Soph Boys Most Valuable: Joe Vogel

Coaches Award Winners: Brandon Hein, Hannah Lybbert, Aaron Moore, Tessa Malone, Emily Meyer, Sofia Castiglioni, Hannah Harrgesell, Andrew Roessler, and Brooke Rubinstein

Read More
Stanford Invitational

Congratulations to our Stanford Invitational Competitors!  

Michael wins the 3k and runs a 3:15 mile!  Great efforts from all who competed.  

Click here for Results

Read More
Davis, Jesuit, Saint Francis, Sheldon

Great job to those who competed.  We had tons of inspirational PR's agains three great programs.  The coaches are very proud of those who competed hard!

Varsity girls and boys beat Sheldon, but lost to Jesuit and Saint Francis.

Frosh/Soph girls won both; Frosh/soph boys lost two close ones: 68-66 to Jesuit and 69-62 to Sheldon

Click here for Individual Marks

Read More
This Wednesday, 3/15 is our first Delta League Meet

Click here for individual results

Congrats to athletes of the meet: Aidan Doms and Ianthe Pretorius

Read More
Winter Track Begins on Monday, 11/26

We will once again run our Winter Track through the Davis Community Track and Field Club.  

This is a great way to prepare for the upcoming season in all event groups (including those who have not yet discovered their event group). 

Email selliott@djusd.net if you have any questions about Winter Track - Scholarships are available! 

Click here to register and/or to learn more about Winter Track

Read More
DHS wins all four divisions at the Delta League Championships - Click Here for Full Results

Congratulations, Blue Devils!  You are league champs! 

Results are on athletic.net.  You can also click above for the official results. 

Read More
Your 2019 Team Captains

As we move into the 2019 season, we will identify a few additional captains.  For now, here are your captains: 

Jupa Zarate-Sanchez, Bryce Gregg, Isaac Siebert, Hannah Lybbert, Will Ewens, Kyle Henricson, Jade Lundy, Maren Klineberg, Sophie Lodigiani, Hugh Roberts

Read More
Carolee Gregg Photos from Davis/Sheldon/Jesuit and Woody Wilson Classic

Click here for photos from Davis/Sheldon/Jesuit 4-4-18

Click here for photos from Woody Wilson Classic 4-13-18

Read More
SJS Masters Meet

Way to go, Blue Devils!  We qualified 10 athletes to the State Meet. 

Tazio: 2nd in the shot and 2nd in the discus.  His discus mark of 170'7" is a new school record!

Abby: 1st place in the triple jump!

Sondre: 1st place in the pole vault and 1st place in the 110 hurdles.  Sondre ran a blazing fast 14.15 in the 110 hurdles.  This is a huge school record and makes him one of the favorites in the State Meet.  

Simen: 2nd place in the pole vault! 

Hannah: 4th in the high jump, but she cleared 5'4", which is the at-large qualifier.  Incidentally, her clearance at 5'4" would have cleared 5'5" or 5'6".  

Shay: 3rd in the high jump.  Her mark of 5'6" ties her for the school record with her teammate Tiya. 

Tiya: 1st in the high jump.  She jumped 5'6" again, equaling her record mark.  

Brooke: 2nd in the 100m and 2nd in the 200m! 

Jupa: 1st place in the 800m! 

Olivia: 1st place in the 1600m.  Her mark of 4:42.71 is a new DHS school record.  Additionally, this mark is number one in the US for high school students.  Wow! 

Click Here for Full Results

 

Read More
Your 2018 Team Captains...

Annie Cui, Tommy Aquino, Olivia O’keeffe, Sam Blakewell, Jeremy Falk, Tazio Rosenberg, Lyla Schoenig, Laura Young, Odessa Seng, Drew Vallero, Brooke Rubinstein

Read More
CIF State Meet

Combining the genders, Davis High scored more points than any other high school program! We are so proud of our State Meet Athletes!  

Shay: HJ 5’3” 17th  

Tiya: HJ 5’5” 12th

Hannah: HJ 5’6” 8th

Tazio: DT 158’8” 16th; SP 48’8” 25th

Abby: TJ 36’3.25 24th

Brooke: 100 12.06, 10th; 200 24.53, 10th

Jupa: 800 1:52.02, 5th

Olivia: 1600 4:43.69 2nd ; 3200m 3rd 10:12.56

Simen: PV 15’4” 5th

Sondre: PV 17’10”; 110h 14.02 2nd

Read More
Informational meeting - Mandatory for those who want to join the 2017 Team

When: Thursday, January 19 at 6:00pm

Where: The Davis High School Library

This is a mandatory event for athletes and parents.  We will communicate the team's philosophy, rules, and expectations; we will go through the schedule and discuss the important dates; and we will communicate our fundraising needs.  We will provide instructions on how to order uniforms and other items and how to get on the roster. 

Read More
Expectations and Contribution Form

This form includes a step-by-step listing of what to do in order to be on the team.  Additionally, I will need the bottom portion of this form signed and returned to me as soon as possible. 

Read More
Order Sweats, Shirts, and other Apparel From the Ink Monkey Team Store!

Once again, you can order your DHS Track and Field apparel from the Ink Monkey Team Store.  

Follow the link below.  Our team password: track17

http://inkmonkeygraphics.com/product-category/dhs-track-and-field/

The DEADLINE to order is Tuesday, February 21.  

Some notes about these items:

DHS Track and Field apparel is now available for purchase, including shirts, warm-up jackets and pants, hoodies, etc.

This year's hoodie is a breathable "tech" fabric, and will be screen-printed with the traditional large DHS T&F logo front and back; all other items will be embroidered as shown in the webstore. Order carefully as items cannot be returned - consult the "spec sheet" linked to each item to see size specifications and fabric information. Also, actual samples of these items will be available at practice for athletes to examine, likely during the week of February 13. 

Payment can be made through PayPal and by credit card (you do not need to have a PayPal account to pay by credit card). Choose "pick up by group representative" and athletes can pick up their orders at practice for no extra charge approximately 2 weeks after the store closes. Orders must be placed by February 21 at midnight and then the store will be closed for the season.

Please contact Katie Blakewell with any questions: blakewell@sbcglobal.net

Thank you, Katie Blakewell for setting this up!

Read More
2018 Uniform Information - The Online Store has Reopened

If you missed the first uniform ordering window, there is a new one up and running!  The new deadline is Tuesday, February 13.

Please email Coach Elliott if there is a financial hardship.  We will make sure you have a uniform.

Click Here to Visit the On-Line Store

Information from the Vendor: 

  1. Add an item to the cart,
  2. Stay on the team page,
    1. Do Not click on the mini shopping cart
    2. Do Not click on the shopping cart
    3. Do Not click continue shopping.
  3. When entered all the items they want to buy, then click on the shopping cart to check out.
  4. Enter their shipping address.  If custom product, we will ship all custom product to you at one address.

Stock items ship directly to their house

Custom items will ship as one order you at the school

Recommend selecting the $7.95 shipping method, That should be the max they get charged.  Selecting the air freight has no effect on the delivery time of the custom product.

Prices have been discounted to account for some of the shipping charges.

They can place order over the phone, call customer care at 844-628-3267, ext 3 for customer care.

Provide the rep with the # at the end of the url “52712”

http://www.newbalanceteam.com/team/order?orderId=52712

Hope these instructions help.

Thanks

 

Other Uniform Information: 

If you have a uniform from cross country or last track season, you do not need a new uniform.  They are identical.  

Uniform tops: Uniforms are gender-specific, so pay attention to which singlet you are ordering.  Otherwise, the style is up to you.  The singlets will be loose-fitting, while the compressions top/shimmel will be tight-fitting.  Often, shorter distance people will go with the compression options, while distance folks prefer the singlets.  This is only a generalization though.  They are all legal uniforms. 

Shorts/tights: Some of the shorts items are gender-specific too.  For boys, if you're ordering a compression top, the matching shorts would be the "men's half tight" for boys or the "women's boyshort" or "5" tights" for girls.  With singlets, you can order any shorts you want.  

Feel free to order the athletic pants or the black tights, but these are NOT part of the uniform.  You can train in them or warm up in them, but everyone must have one of the blue shorts options. 

Read More
Masters Meet

Click here for Results

Day 1: 

In the discus, Tazio barely missed qualifying for state.  He finished 4th with a mark of 151'5".  

In the high jump, Mimi (5'1") also finished 4th, barely missing state qualification.  Congratulations to her high jump teammate Hannah Lybbert, who jumped 5'3", finishing 2nd and qualifying for the State Meet. 

Ben Easton and Aaron Moore finished up their terrific DHS careers in the triple jump.  Ben jumped 40'7.5" and Aaron, 40'1".  Congrats to both guys. 

Congratulations to Alyssa Lengtat and Tessa Malone, who, once again, qualified for the State Meet in the triple jump.  Alyssa won the competition with a jump of 38'11.5.  Tessa finished 3rd, going 38'4.25.  In the same competition, Abby Lo finished 9th with a season best 36'3.5; and Annie Cui finished 10th, jumping 35'9.5".  Once again, the support these four show each other is inspirational.  

In the laned races, the girls 4x1 - Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke - rebroke their own record, running the fastest time of the day: 47.47.   

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 6th, also qualifying for finals.  

 

Day 2: 

In the girls long jump, Alyssa made the final and finished the competition in 9th.  Time to focus on the triple jump!  Tessa took her first two jumps, then decided to stop so she could feel good for the upcoming 4x1 final.  

Speaking of the relay... Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke re-broke their own school record (again), running 47.39.  This time was good for a first place overall finish.  On a personal note, it's incredible to watch these four gain confidence and experience with each race.  So proud!

Congratulations to Olivia O'keeffe who ran a season best 4:54.74 to finish 2nd in the 1600m. Olivia is looking great - Can't wait to see what happens next week.  Abbey Fisk finished 12th in the same race: 5:13.23.  

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 4th in 12.29, only thee one-hundredths out of 3rd!  Time to focus on the relay! 

Congratulations to Emily Meyer, who went 11'4" to finish third in the pole vault and quaify for the State Meet.  Kate Miller cleared the intimidating 10'1" opening height.  For Kyra, the 10'1" height was bit beyond her pr.  Congrats to Kyra and Kate on a great season. 

We are very proud of seniors Sofia Castiglioni and Abbey Fisk who wrapped up their incredible DHS track careers in the 3200m.  Sofia finished 4th and ran a huge pr: 10:36.34. Frustratingly, her time was only a second off of the at-large.  Abbey doubled back from the 1600m, running 11:37.16.  Sophie Lodigiani finished 6th with an excellent time of 10:56.94, very close to her pr. 

Michael Vernau had another great day, qualifying for State in both the 1600m (4:13.16) and 3200m (9:11.58).  Can't wait to see what Michael does in the 3200 next week!

It was a great Day - The coaches are very proud of this group.  Thanks to all who came out to support! 

 

Read More
DHS has a great day at the Sacramento Meet of Champions!

Shay jumps 5'5" to take 2nd in the day high jump!

Hannah jumps 5'5"! to win the invitational high jump!

Sondre vaults 17'2" to win the pole vault and set a new meet record!

Olivia wins the 3200 in a blazing 10:22.30!

Jupa runs a huge pr to win the 800m, 1:52.78! click here for the post-race interview!

Tazio win the day discs with a toss of 163'!

And there were other awesome performances as well! Click here for full results

Read More
Team Pictures are Tuesday, 5/1 - Click Here for the Order Form

Wear your uniform to practice on 5/1.  If you're not in uniform, you're not in the picture. 

Read More
DHS defeats Franklin and Elk Grove in the final home meet of 2018

Congratulations, DHS track and field athletes.  We completed an undefeated season in all four divisions!  Wow! 

Click here to view your results

If you see any errors, please email me as soon as possible: selliott@djusd.net

A few of us will be heading to the Sacramento Meet of Champions this Saturday; for the majority, it's time to get ready for League Championships!

 

Read More
Halden Invitational Gratitude

Thank you to the athletes, coaches, and volunteers who contributed to the success of this year's Halden Invitational.  It takes a lot of work to put on a quality meet of this size.  

You can view results on athletic.net or you can click here to view the Hytek pdf

Either way, please email selliott@djusd.net if you see any mistakes.  

Read More
DHS vs. Monterey Trail Results

Great Job everybody! 

Please take a look at your results on athletic.net, and email me with any errors. 

Click Here! 

Read More
Halden Invitational - Volunteers Needed - Click Here to Sign Up!

The Halden Invitational is approaching.  As many of you already know, this meet is a big deal for our program.  First, it's a critical fundraiser: We collect admission, we charge teams to participate, and make money at concessions and outside food vendors.  Fleet Feet Davis, which helps to sponsor the meet, sells t-shirts and contributes the revenue to the track and field program. 

The meet is more than just a fundraising opportunity though.  We take great pride in putting on a first class meet that allows maximum participation from the schools that attend.  So far, we have almost 30 high schools and over 20 youth clubs.  

A meet like this requires large support from our parent community.  Please take a look at the sign up genius and volunteer for a shift or two.   You'll see that I broke shifts into reasonable segments.  I'm hoping to get these positions filled as soon as possible.    

Click here for the Sign Up Genius

Note: I'm hoping to staff the track finishline, field events, and clerking tent first.  If you feel comfortable with these jobs, please volunteer.  No experience necessary.  We'll help you. 

Read More
Woody Wilson Results

We had some awesome performances!  

Click here for full meet results

Read More
Arcadia Invitational Results - We have a new State Pole Vault Record!

Congrats to Hannah, Sondre, and Simen who represented DHS at the Arcadia Invitational over the weekend. 

Sondre pr'd in the vault, hitting 18'2.5".  This mark is the highest vault in California history - CA State Record!

Click here for a link to the Track and Field News interview which includes a video of the vault

Click here for a link for Sondre's interview with Runnerspace

Simen finished 8th in the competition with a vault of 15'1".  Simen has had to take some time off from the vault, so this was a nice way come back from injury.  

Hannah cleared 5'3" to take 3rd in the morning high jump session.  She nearly missed 5'5"!  

 

Read More
Powerful Team Effort at Sheldon HS!

DHS wins in all four divisions against both Sheldon and Jesuit/Saint Francis.  Congratulations on an outstanding, inspirational team effort.  The coaches are so proud!

Click here for individual results 

Please take a look at your marks.  If you see any errors, please email me with the specifics.

Thank you to our parent drivers and bus riders!  

Read More
Stanford Invitational

Congrats to the small group of DHS athletes who competed at the Stanford Invitational.  

Sophie finishes 17th in the 3200m. 

Hannah clears 5'4.25" to finish 3rd in the high jump.  She had a very near miss at 5'6", clipping the bar with her ankles on the way down. 

Tazio takes 9th in the discus.

Outstanding efforts by both 4x4 relay teams: The boys - Jeremy, JoeVo, Jayce, Jupa - finish 15th.  Jupa finishes with a 49.7 split! The girls - Odessa, Abby, Bailee, Lily - finish 21st. 

Click here for full meet results

Read More
Sondre Takes First at the Texas Relays

Sondre and Coach Atle traveled to the prestigious Texas Relays over the weekend.  Sondre's 17'11" vault won a loaded competition - Three athletes over 17!  Way to go, Sondre! 

Click here for the Milesplit Interview with Sondre

Read More
Spring Break Practices

If you're in town, practice is mandatory.  Here's what's happening on the track: 

Coach Elliott will hold practices for sprinters/hurdlers/jumpers on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday at 11:00am. 

Coach Rick will hold practices for vaulters on Monday and Wednesday at 2:00pm. 

Coach Matt and Coach Kale will hold practices for throwers Monday through Friday, from 3pm-6pm. 

Distance Practice: Monday and Wednesday.  Be warmed up and ready to go at 11am.  Monday is treshold and Wednesday is vo2. 

If you're out of town, click here

Read More
Spring Break Workouts for out of town sprinters, hurdlers, vaulter, jumpers - Click Here!

If you're in town, talk to your even coach about spring break practice days/times.  

If you are out of town, please do these workouts to the best of your ability.  You've worked too hard to undo it with a week of nothing. 

Read More
DHS wins all four divisions against Grant and Pleasant Grove

Congrats to all who competed hard in the rain!  We had numerous outstanding early-season marks, season records, and personal records.  

Click here to view your results on athletic.net   

Email me if you see any errors.  Note about the 3200: due to poor lighting, we had a hard time with this event.  If you ran the 3200 and took a hand time with your watch, please email me your time.  This will help me apply your name to the dark shadow I see on the photo.  

Thanks to our parent volunteers!  We were well-staffed everywhere. 

Read More
3.14.18 at Elk Grove Comp Numbers
Read More
Today's Meet Cancelled

Subject: MEET CANCELLED

Athletes, Parents, and Coaches, 

Elk Grove High School has cancelled today's meet due to the forecast of lightning.  We will reschedule the meet as soon as possible. 

WE WILL STILL HAVE PRACTICE AT 4PM AS WE ALWAYS DO.

Thank you, parent drivers!  You came through for us as you always do.  

Once again: No track meet today.  Practice instead. 

 

Read More
Intrasquad Meet Results

Thanks to our parent volunteers, coaches, and athletes - 'twas a spirited opening meet, even if it was just a practice.  

I'll announce team scores at practice. 

For now, please take a look at your individual results on athletic.net: Click here for the link

Going forward, athletic.net is a wonderful resource to monitor your progress over the course of your season and your high school career.  Find Davis High, click on your name and check out all of your results.  

Please double check your results.  If you see any errors, please email me right away.  Include your first and last name and be very specific with the mistake.  I'll take a look and fix it. 

Note: There was a timing glich is the girls 300h.  If you see NT next to your name, it means we missed your time due to lighting issues.  It's a practice meet for both the athletes and the timers!

Also, pole vault results coming soon... 

Read More
Sacramento State High School Track Classic

Congrats to our Sac St. competitors.  We had an excellent early-season meet, in spite of the cold and rain.  Numerous prs and excellent early-season efforts! 

Click Here for Meet Results

Congrats to our medal-winners: 

Abby Lo takes 2nd in the long jump with a pr of 16'4.5, and she takes 2nd in the triple jump as well. 

Hannah Lybbert and Tiya Kamba-Griffin tie for first in the high jump.  5' for both.  The competition was rained out at 5', and both girls were still in.  

Sophie Lodigiani finishes 3rd in the 3200. 

Sondre Guttormsen runs a very impressive 110h pr of 14.44, winning the event. 

Jupa Zarate-Sanchez takes 3rd in the 800m with a time of 1:58.88.

Olivia O'keeffe comfortably wins the 1600 with a time of 4:55.35.

The girls 4x4 - Cate, Bailee, Hannah, and Abby - take second overall. 

 

 

Read More
How to request an absence

Starting next week, we will take attendance at practice every day at 4:00pm.  After three unexcused absences, a student-athlete will be removed from the roster.  

Because we will now be holding student-athletes accountable for attending practice, it becomes especially important for athletes to communicate with coaches about conflicts. 

How does one request an excused absence?  

1. Log in to xcstats, and use the notify your coach of an absence function.  Once there, you will be able to click on the date(s) and select the category, i.e. "sick."  You will also be able to click the coaches you'd like to receive this request.  Always click Spencer Elliott, Tim Groth, and your specific event coach. 

2. Remember, you are not informing your coach of an absence; you are requesting that the coach excuse your absence.  In the body of the email, please phrase your request as a question. You might say, "My Auntie is visiting from Illinois.  She is only here one night.  May I miss practice so that I can spend as much time with her as possible?"  If you write something vague like, "family commitment," I will not excuse your absence.  

3. Please leave me enough time to respond.  The sooner we know about the possible absence, the better.  We need enough time to read the request and respond - at least 24 hours in advance.  Practice starts at 4pm.  If your request comes in at 3:57, we will not see it until after practice is over.  Unexcused. 

4. Open your email and read my response.  Do not assume that we granted your request.  Also, sometimes we have follow up questions.  

What if one is sick? 

If you attend school, you must attend practice.  If you do not attend school, you may not attend practice. If you miss practice because you are sick, please let me know through xcstats as soon as you can.  We understand that people can't predict sickness 24 hours in advance. 

Read More
Official Practice Begins Monday, 2/5

Our first practice will be on Monday at 4pm at the DHS Track. 

Make sure you've handled all of your responsibilities, so that you do not have to watch practice from the side.  Please contact Coach Elliott with any questions: selliott@djusd.net 

Read More
Click Here for the 2018 Informational Meeting Powerpoint

Please feel free to revisit the presentation from the informational meeting.  

Read More
Preparing for the 2018 Season

Winter Track begins after Thanksgiving Break.  Please visit www.dctfc.com to get signed up! 

Read More
Halden Invitational

Thank you, coaches and teams, for attending this year's meet.  We enjoyed having you!

Click here for Meet Results

Read More
Intrasquad Meet! Click here for Order of Events

Click here for individual results 

Yay Holmes.  Yay Tim.  You won.  Yippee.  

Read More
Order your 2018 apparel in the Ink Monkey Team Store

Click Here for the Link

Our password is: dhstrack2018

Thank you to Katie Blakewell for setting this up for us! 

Read More
Pleasant Grove, Grant, and Davis Results

PG won the f/s boys division, but DHS won everything else!  Congratulation to everybody on some great marks and some inspirational cheering, especially at the end of the meet.  

Click here for results on athletic.net

Thank you to the parents who helped out at the PV and HJ too! 

 

Read More
The Varsity Girls Win the Blue Banner!

It was an awesome team effort with contributions from numerous event groups.  The girls won the Section Championships 63-56 over Sheldon.  Way to go! 

Click here for Results

Read More
You are not on the roster, if you have not added yourself to xcstats!

We are once again managing the roster through www.xcstats.com.  

Click here for a step-by-step guide to creating your account

Our registration code is: davis#1

IMPORTANT: After you register, xcstats will send you an email.  If you do not open the email within 24 hours, you'll have to re-register. 

If you already have an account, you do not need to create a new one.  You do, however, need to login and update your phone numbers, email addresses, etc. 

Read More
Powerpoint Presentation for the 2017 Season

If you missed the Informational Meeting, reviewing this presentation is required.  Please let me know if you have any questions about any of the information.  selliott@djusd.net

After you review, please sign the "expectations and contribution form" and return it to me in my classroom (L-25) or at practice. 

Read More
Delta League Championships 2017 Finals Meet Program
Read More
State Meet Live Video

Congratulations to our State Meet Athletes! 

Girls 4x1 – Julia, Tessa, Paige, Brooke – 11th 47.95

Tessa Malone 17th in the triple jump 37’10.25

Alyssa Lengtat 10th 38’9.25” (39’6.5”)

Emily Meyer qualified in the Pole Vault 

Hannah Lybbert 12th in the high jump 5’2”

Olivia O’keeffe 2nd in the 1600m

Michael Vernau 4th in 3200 9:01.61

Read More
Delta League Championships

Congratulations on an awesome League Champioships Meet.  Congrats to the f/s and varsity girls teams, who finished as Delta League Champs.  

Thank you to our volunteers who worked at the gate, in the concessions stand, in the timing tent, and at the events - Couldn't have done it without your support!  Thank you also to the parents, friends, and community members who came out to cheer on the Blue Devils. 

Click here for Results

 

Read More
League Meet Format with Time Schedule
Read More
Team Pictures - Thursday, 5/11 at 4pm - Click here for the Order Form

Team pictures will be at 4pm on Thursday, 5/11.  Wear Your Uniform!!!  

Read More
Sacramento Meet of Champions

The girls 4x100m relay - Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke - set a new school record, winning the day meet in 48.81.

Tazio finished 4th in the day meet discus, throwing a very solid 148'10".

Mimi ran right around her best in the 100m hurdles: 15.82. 

Hannah cleared the 4'11" opening height in the high jumping, finishing 7th.

Emily finished 4th in the pole vault, clearing 11'1". 

Sophie doubled in the 1600 and the 3200.  She ran 5:17 in the 16, then ran a very impressive 10:55.56 in the 32. 

Abbey ran a solid time of 11:13.12 in the 3200.

Sofia finished 3rd in the 3200 with an excellent time of 10:48.66. 

Alyssa triple jumped 38'7.5" and Tessa went 36'4.5".  This girls finished 3rd and 6th respectively in the night meet. 

Olivia ran an excellent season best 1600m time of 4:57, finishing 2nd in the race. 

Congrats to Micheal, who ran 4:09.84 for the mile (4:08.28 for 1600m), which is a new school record at both distances. 

Read More
Preparation for the 2017 Season

Preseason Conditioning continues after Winter Break - See you on Tuesday!

This season, we will be running preseason track and field through the Davis Community Track and Field Club.  DCTFC, in addition to being an official USA Track and Field (USATF) club, is a 501C3 which supports track and field in the community. 

By running the program through the club, we are able to open the practices to a broader age range and hire additional coaches to help with event groups and conditioning.  There is a fee to join: $125 for the whole session, Monday through Thursday, November 28 through February 2.  We will not run practices during the DJUSD winter break.  Scholarships are available.  Please let Coach Elliott know if you have any questions about the cost.   

The purpose of preseason conditioning is the same as it has been in past years.  Our goal is to prepare track and field athletes for success this spring.  We will work on proper mechanics, we will develop strength and fitness intelligently, we will build a foundation that will allow athletes to maximize their potential this season.  In comparison to the summer program, the winter program is more rigorous.  We spend much less time in event groups; we spend more time on strength building and conditioning.  Again, our goal is to prepare athletes for the spring season.  The program is open to new and returning track and field athletes - no prior experience necessary!

If you’d like to register, click here to visit the DCTFC website

Email Coach Elliott with questions: selliott@djusd.net 

2017 Captains: Hannah Hergessel, Bailey Mknelly, Mimi Miyamoto, Alyssa Lengtat, Sofia Castiglioni, Abbey Fisk, Emily Meyer, Tessa Malone, Abby Macintyre, Simon Ford, Nicholas Leacox, Ben Easton, Michael Vernau

Read More
Congratulations to our 2016 Award-Winners

Varsity boys Most Valuable: Mason Chupka

Varsity boys Most Valuable: Michael Vernau

Varsity girls Most Valuable: Fiona O’keeffe

Varsity girls Most Valuable: Tessa Malone

Frosh/Soph boys Most Valuable: Jupa Zarate-Sanchez

Frosh/Soph girls Most Valuable: Sophia Lodigiani

Varsity boys Most Inspirational: Willie Hall

Varsity boys Most Inspirational: Nick Borowsky

Varsity girls Most Inspirational: Emily Meyer

Varsity girls Most Inspirational: Alyssa Lengtat

Frosh/Soph boys Most Inspirational: Eric Chen

Frosh/Soph girls Most Inspirational: Annie Cui

Coaches Awards: Joseena John, Makenna Mugnani, Josh Ramos, Luis Zarate, Lyla Schoenig, Bobby Scott, JP Almanza-Soto, Joe Blakewell

Read More
End of the Season Banquet this Sunday

All Athletes and Parents are invited to attend the end-of-the-season celebratory banquet. 

When: Sunday, 6/5 at 5pm

Where: Holmes Jr. High MPR.

The pot-luck dinner begins at 5pm.  Click here for the signup genius

Read More
Masters Meet Results

Click here for live results!

Congratulations to our state meet qualfiers:

Joseena in the long jump, Alyssa and Tessa in the triple jump, Fiona and Sofia in the 3200, Olivia in the 1600, Michael in the 3200, Nick in the 1600, and Willie in the 800!

 

Read More
DHS Wins Two Blue Banners!

Congratulations, Blue Devils.  For the first time in our program's history, both the boys and girls finished as section champs!  What a proud day!

Click here for results

Friday's Finals:
Anthony DiCarlo: 6'0 in high jump, good enough for 5th.
Girls long jump:Joseena John, Alyssa Lengtat, and Odessa Seng all qualified for masters. Joseena and Alyssa finished 5th and 6th respectively. 
Emily Meyer was the winner in the girls pole vault, clearing 10'11".  Her teammate Isabella Chiaravalotti finished 3rd at 10'2". Kate Miller also qualified for masters, finishing 10th. 
The girls 4x1 - Joseena, Odessa, Abby, Alex, and Tessa - move on to masters.
The boys 1600m: The Blue Devils placed three in the top 8.  Michael Vernau ran a very impressive 4:13.67 to finish 2nd; Kellen Browning finished 4th in 4:18.03; Nick Borowsky finished 6th in 4:19.59.  Ben Roberts also qualified for masters, running 4:24.83. 
The girls 1600m: Fiona Okeeffe(4:46.82), Olivia Okeeffe(4:56.06), and Sofia Castiglioni(5:00.10) finished 1st through 3rd.  Abbey Fisk finished 7th in 5:06.67.
Mason Chupka finished 6th in the 110h, running 15.43.  Mason also went on to qualify for masters in the 300h, taking 3rd in the consolation final.
In the consolation final of the girls 100h, Mimi Miyamoto took 2nd with a 15.50.  She's moving on to masters.
The boys 800m: Willie Hall finished 2nd with a 1:54.12. 
The girls 800m: Olivia Okeefe finished 2nd in the girls 800, running 2:14.62. 
The boys 3200m: Michael Vernau (9:22.15) was the event winner; Nick Borowsky (9:28.75) finished 3rd.
The girls 3200m: Fiona Okeeffe won in 10:19.06;  Sofia Castiglioni finished 3rd in10:46.36; Abbey Fisk finished 7th in 11:11.24.
The boys 4x4 - Ethan Hessl, Jupa Zarate, Jeremy Falk, and Willie Hall - finished 6th in 3:24.73. 
The girls 4x4 - Odessa Seng, Alana Curtis, Tessa Malone, and Bailey Mknelly - finished 7th in 4:06.37.

Wednesday's field event finals
In the girls high jump, Bailey and Amelia both cleared 5'2", taking 4th and 5th respectively, scoring points and moving on to masters; Hannah Lybbert also qualified for masters, clearing 5'.  In the boys triple jump, Luis Zarate jumped 41'5", to finish 12 and qualify for masters.  In the boys pole vault, Ben Easton cleared 14'2" to finish 6th, scoring points and moving on; his teammate Josh Inouye finished 8th, also scoring and moving on.  For the second meet in a row, Alyssa Lengtat (38'.5") and Tessa Malone (37'11.5") went one, two in the girls triple jump, tallying 18 points.  In the boys discus, Tazio Rosenberg pr'd at 142' to finish in 8th, scoring a point and moving on to masters. In the running events, DHS qualified numerous athletes and relays into the finals - More than what the entry marks would have predicted.  Friday will be awesome!

Read More
Delta League Championships - Congrats to all!

Click here for full results

What a proud day for the Blue Devils - Varsity Boys and Girls finish as Delta League Champs!

We had so many pr's, amazing performances and SJS qualifiers.  Again, congrats to all!

Read More
Delta League Trials - Blue Devils score points and qualify!

Click Here for Results on Redcaptiming

f/s girls pole vault: Kyra and Lyla go one two!
f/s boys pole vault: Evan ties for first!
varsity girls pole vault: Davis takes 6 of the top 8, including a top 4 sweep by Emily, Kate, Tessa and Isabella!
varsity boys pole vault: Davis takes 4 of the top 8; Ben, Tanner, and Joe go one, two, three!
varsity boys long jump: Jack Hoal shocks the field with a 21'2.75" 2nd place jump out of flight one!
f/s boys long jump: Jupa takes 2nd!
varsity girls triple jump: Davis takes 4 of the top 8.  Tessa ties a school record with a 38'3"; her teammate Alyssa breaks it with a 38'7".  The girls go one two!  Awesome day!
f/s girls triple jump: Davis takes 4 of the top 8.  Adeline 2nd overall!
varsity boys discus: Tazio, 5th overall, pr's and hits an SJS at-large 138'!
f/s boys discus: Iason takes 7th
f/s girls discus: Isabella takes 4th 
f/s boys 3200: Sam, Kobe, Bryce, and James take 5th through 8th! 
f/s girls 3200: Sophia Logidiani, 11:29, wins the race; Lindsey Vernau, 6th; Leah Murray, 8th!

Additionally, numerous DHS athletes qualified for running event finals - Congrats to everyone!

Read More
Halden Invitational Meet Results

Thank you to the coaches and athletes who attended this year's meet!  We had a great time, and we hope you'll be back next year!

Click here for hytek meet results

Read More
Davis vs. Monterey Trail

Congratulations on a great Delta League meet.  

Davis High wins all four divisions!  Get ready for League Championships!

Click here for individual results

Nice job athletes of the meet: Josh Inouye, Mimi Miyamoto, and Odessa Seng

Read More
Volunteers Needed for the Halden Invitational

The Halden Invitational is on Saturday, 4/23.  

Athletes: Many of us will be competing; all of us will be volunteering in some capacity.  I will have an athlete volunteer signup at practice this week. 

Parents: We still need volunteers.  It is especially important to get our field events covered. 

Click here for the volunteer sign up genius

Click here for the pizza sponsorship sign up genius

Click here for the coach hosptitality donation sign up genius

Pasta Feed: This Friday, 4/22!  After practice (6:30ish)
Where: Alana Curtis' house: 27483 Mace Blvd (just south of El Macero Country Club)
What to Bring:
Seniors: drinks (please no soda)
Juniors: bread
Sophomores: Salads and sides
Freshmen: Desserts

 

Read More
Jesuit, St.Francis, Sheldon, and Davis

The varsity boys lost a close one to Jesuit, but we won the remaining divisions against Jesuit, SF, and Sheldon.  

We had some terrific marks.  Click here for results

Parent volunteers, thank you for your continued support!  Yesterday's meet went very smoothly.

 

 

 

Read More
Stanford Invitational

It was a great weekend for the Blue Devils at the Stanford Invitational!

The boys distance medley relay - Nick, Ethan, Willie, and Kellen - set a new school record: 10:14.32!

The girls distance medley relay - Sofia, Abbey, Olivia, and Fiona - set a new school record: 11:52.87!

Willie Hall sets a new DHS school record in the 800m: 1:51.76!

Michael Vernau sets a new DHS school record in the 3k: 8:23.25!

Click here for full individual results

Click here for the dyestatcal interview with the thoughtful, articulate young ladies on the DMR

Click here for the dyestatcal interview with the tired-yet-well-spoken Michael Vernau

Congrats to our athletes of the meet: Willie Hall, Nick Borowsky, and Bailey Mknellly. 

Read More
Davis, Pleasant Grove, and Grant

Congratulations, athletes and coaches, on a great Delta League meet. 

Against Grant, DHS won all four divisions; against Pleasant Grove, we lost the frosh/soph girls competition in a close one, but we won the other three.  Awesome team effort!

Click here for results - If you see any mistakes, please email me with the correction. 

Parents: Thank you for volunteering.  The meet went smoothly, and we couldn't have done it without your support!  

Congrats to athletes of the mee: Aidan Doms and Tessa Malone

Read More